At issue in the case is the definition of “existing” development for which the California Coastal Act may permit armoring. Coastal Act section
[…] Today, the Surfrider Foundation filed an amicus curiae (“friend of the court”) brief in Casa Mira Homeowners Association v. California Coastal Commission, in support of the California Coastal Commission’s regulatory authority, and legal mandate, to protect beaches from new coastal armoring.
At issue in the case is the definition of “existing” development for which the California Coastal Act may permit armoring. Coastal Act section 30235 provides that armoring “shall be permitted when required . . . to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion.” (emphasis added)
The case arose after the owners at the Casa Mira townhouse complex in Half Moon Bay, California sought a permit in 2019 to construct an approximately 250-foot long, two and a half foot wide coastal seawall to protect their private property.