06.29.18
[…] Chief Justice Hecht delivered the Court’s opinion in City of Laredo v. Laredo Merchants Association, in favor of the Laredo Merchants Association. Rejecting Laredo’s well-reasoned arguments and policies justifying its ordinance, the decision holds that the city’s ordinance prohibiting merchants from providing single-use plastic and paper bags to customers is preempted by State law and therefore invalidated.

As the Court provides, the Texas Constitution states that city ordinances cannot conflict with state law. As the Court further explains, the Texas Solid Waste Disposal Act (“the Act”), Section 361.0961, which was added in 1993, provides that “[a] local government . . . may not adopt an ordinance . . . to . . . prohibit or restrict, [1] for solid waste management purposes, [2] the sale or use of a container or package [3] in a manner not authorized by state law.””

At issue therefore, was whether Laredo’s local anti-litter ordinance prohibiting merchants from providing single-use plastic and paper bags comes within the Act’s proscribed scope.